Costco’s leather sofas pair practical top-grain leather seating surfaces with deep, relaxed comfort at prices that are often lower than specialty-furniture brands. We tested four models through work sessions, movie nights, naps, cleaning, and repeated seat cycles. Rawlins was the best all-around stationary sofa, while Fallon offered the most adjustable support. Buckley suited people who prefer a softer, deeper seat, and the Natuzzigroup sectional gave groups the most room to spread out. Stock and delivery eligibility change by ZIP code and warehouse, so confirm local availability before choosing a model.
Table of Contents
- Product Overview
- Testing Team Takeaways
- Costco Leather Sofa Comparison Chart
- How We Tested It
- Costco Leather Sofa: Our Testing Experience
- Compare Performance Scores of These Sofas
- How to Choose the Costco Leather Sofa?
- Limitations
- Costco Leather Sofa Vs. Alternatives
- Pro Tips for Costco Leather Sofa
- FAQs
Product Overview
| Sofa | Overall Score | Pros | Cons | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckley Leather Sofa | 4.0 | Soft top layer; supportive foam core; sturdy construction | Deep seat can challenge shorter users; light color shows wear sooner | Daily lounging and occasional naps |
| Rawlins Leather Sofa | 4.1 | Balanced seat angle; tidy attached cushions; even support | Less plush than Buckley; no adjustable support | Upright sitting and everyday use |
| Fallon Leather Power Reclining Sofa with Power Headrests | 3.9 | Power recline and headrests; buoyant pocketed coils; strong neck support | Warm on long sits; heavy; needs outlet access | Users who want recline control and a high-back feel |
| Natuzzigroup Leather Sectional | 3.9 | Roomy layout; low profile; deep seats | Limited upper-back support; too deep for some shorter users | Families and hosts who need several comfortable seats |
Testing Team Takeaways
Two findings stayed consistent throughout testing. First, usable seat depth mattered more than overall sofa depth: taller testers preferred Buckley and Natuzzigroup, while shorter testers sat more naturally on Rawlins. Second, every leather model warmed during long, still sessions, with Fallon holding the most heat in a reclined position. Marcus (6'1", about 230 lb) favored the deeper seats but noticed heat early. Mia (5'4", about 125 lb) prioritized keeping her feet on the floor. Rawlins delivered the most consistent everyday support; Fallon gave us the best control over head, neck, and leg position.
Costco Leather Sofa Comparison Chart
| Comparison Item | Buckley Leather Sofa | Rawlins Leather Sofa | Fallon Leather Power Reclining Sofa with Power Headrests | Natuzzigroup Leather Sectional |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type / Design | Stationary sofa | Stationary sofa | Power reclining sofa | Stationary 2-piece sectional |
| Upholstery | Top-grain leather on seating; matching split leather on sides/back | Top-grain leather; matching split leather on sides/back | Top-grain leather; vinyl match on sides/back | Top-grain leather on seating/armrests/front rails; matching split leather on sides/back |
| Overall Dimensions | 92" L x 39" W x 35" H | 90.9" L x 40.9" W x 37.7" H | 85" L x 39" W x 42.5" H | 109.7" L x 89.7" D x 31.8" H |
| Seat Depth | 22.8" | 21.6" | 22" | 23" |
| Seat Height | 20" | 19.6" | 19" | 19" |
| Seat Support | High-density foam seat cores with blend-down initial feel | 2.0 lb density foam seat cushions | Pocketed coils seat cushions | High density foam cushion |
| Suspension | - | Sinuous spring suspension | Sinuous spring suspension | Elastic webbed seating |
| Recline / Headrest | None | None | Two power recliners with power headrests | None |
| Charging | - | - | Two USB charging ports (one per arm) | - |
| Footprint Practicality | Wide but simple footprint | Deep overall frame; shallowest seat | Needs wall/cord planning | Requires a large corner |
| Cooling / Breathability Feel | Warms during long, still sessions | Moderate warmth; easier to sit upright | Warmest of the four on long sessions | Moderate warmth; room to change position |
| Cleaning | Easy to wipe; beige shows marks sooner | Easy to wipe; brown hides minor marks | Easy to wipe; clean seams carefully | Easy to wipe; more surface area to clean |
| Best Use Pattern | Daily TV + occasional nap | Everyday sitting with consistent support | Movie nights, gaming, and reclined recovery | Hosting, sprawling, and multi-seat lounging |
How We Tested It
We used the same living-room routine for all four sofas: upright laptop work, two-hour TV sessions, gaming, short naps, repeated sit-and-stand cycles, and a damp-cloth cleanup. Our five-point scoring covered assembly, cooling, comfort, durability, layout practicality, cleaning, and value. We measured usable seat depth, loaded cushion compression, short-term recovery, surface-temperature change, and movement where those readings explained a comfort or placement difference.
Costco Leather Sofa: Our Testing Experience
Buckley Leather Sofa
Our Testing Experience

Buckley felt soft immediately, but its foam core kept us from sinking through the cushion. Our sofa measured 91.9 inches wide, and its unloaded seat height matched the listed 20 inches. Under a 180-lb tester, the center cushion compressed 1.6 inches and recovered 94% of that height within one minute. During a 60-minute TV session, the leather surface rose from 72.4°F to 77.1°F. That warmth and the 22.8-inch seat depth made the sofa better for relaxed lounging than desk-like posture. Marcus enjoyed the extra room; Mia was comfortable only after tucking up her legs or adding a lumbar pillow.
What we liked:
-
A soft top layer cushions the first sit, while the foam core prevents a bottomed-out feel.
-
The broad track arms support an elbow without crowding the seat.
Who it is best for:
-
Average-height and taller users who sit with a leg up or take occasional naps.
-
Anyone who wants a soft first impression without a loose, collapsing cushion.
Where it falls short:
-
Shorter users may need a lumbar pillow to keep their feet flat.
-
The leather held noticeable heat during hour-long, still sessions.

Pros & Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Plush pillow-top feel with supportive core | Deep seat can feel oversized for shorter legs |
| 330-lb listed capacity per seat | Beige leather shows denim transfer and scuffs sooner |
| Clean, modern track-arm look | Back cushions need a lumbar pillow for upright work |

Details
-
Color: Beige
-
Upholstery: Top Grain Leather with Matching Split Leather on Sides and Back
-
Overall dimensions: 92" L x 39" W x 35" H
-
Seat depth: 22.8"
-
Seat height: 20"
-
Arm height: 24"
-
Leg height: 2"
-
Weight: 148.1 lbs
-
Weight capacity: 330 lbs per seat
-
Seat cushions: 2.2 high density foam seat cores with blend-down initial softness
-
Back cushions: polyester fibers in a baffled bag to help prevent sagging
-
Frame: furniture-grade engineered wood, corner blocked and glued in key joints
-
Legs: solid wood with espresso finish
-
Warranty: springs 5 years; leather 1 year; cushioning 1 year; finishes/other parts 1 year
-
Delivery: delivery, setup and packaging removal included

Review Score
| Metric | Score | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Assembly | 4.6 | Included in-room setup kept assembly simple. |
| Seat Comfort | 4.1 | Plush top layer with supportive rebound. |
| Back Support | 3.9 | Comfortable for lounging; a pillow improves lumbar support. |
| Seat Depth Fit | 3.8 | Deep enough to lounge, less ideal for short inseams. |
| Cooling / Breathability | 3.7 | Typical leather warmth over long sessions. |
| Durability | 4.3 | The frame stayed quiet, and the cushions recovered well. |
| Ease of Movement / Repositioning | 3.6 | Easy to change posture on; difficult to move across a room. |
| Cleaning | 4.1 | Wipe-down friendly, but light tone needs attention. |
| Value | 4.2 | Good materials and delivery service for the category. |
| Overall Score | 4.0 | Best for soft, deep lounging rather than upright sitting. |
Rawlins Leather Sofa
Our Testing Experience

Rawlins was the easiest model to use every day because it supported upright work without feeling rigid. Its usable seat depth measured 21.7 inches, essentially matching the listed 21.6 inches and making it the shallowest seat here despite the sofa’s 40.9-inch overall depth. Under the same 180-lb load, the cushion compressed 1.4 inches and recovered 96% within one minute. After an hour, the leather surface had risen 3.8°F—warm, but less than Fallon. The attached cushions stayed aligned through repeated use, Marcus found the support even, and Mia could keep both feet planted without moving to the seat edge.
What we liked:
-
Support stayed even from upright work through a two-hour TV session.
-
Attached cushions stayed aligned and needed no daily repositioning.
Who it is best for:
-
People who alternate between upright sitting and relaxed TV viewing.
-
Households that need one seat depth to work for different body sizes.
Where it falls short:
-
It does not have Buckley’s soft, pillow-top first impression.
-
Fixed back and head support make it less useful for frequent naps.

Pros & Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Balanced angle for upright and relaxed sitting | Less plush than pillow-top styles |
| Spring-and-foam support stays even | No adjustable headrest or footrest |
| Attached cushions stay aligned | Deeper, wider footprint than compact sofas |

Details
-
Upholstery: Top Grain Leather With Matching Split Leather on Sides and Back
-
Color: Brown or Cream
-
Seat cushions: 2.0 lb density foam
-
Suspension: Sinuous spring suspension
-
Seat/back cushions: Attached seat and back cushions
-
Overall dimensions: 90.9" L x 40.9" W x 37.7" H
-
Inside seating width: 71.2"
-
Seat depth: 21.6"
-
Seat height: 19.6"
-
Armrests: 9.8" wide; 24" high
-
Legs: Solid wood legs in walnut finish
-
Delivery: delivery, setup and packaging removal included

Review Score
| Metric | Score | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Assembly | 4.6 | Included in-room setup required little effort from us. |
| Seat Comfort | 4.0 | Even support with moderate cushioning. |
| Back Support | 4.1 | Best lumbar and mid-back support for upright sitting. |
| Seat Depth Fit | 4.0 | The shallowest seat fit the widest range of testers. |
| Cooling / Breathability | 3.8 | Warm after an hour, though cooler than Fallon. |
| Durability | 4.2 | Cushion support stayed even through repeated sits. |
| Ease of Movement / Repositioning | 3.7 | Easy to change posture on; the frame is still bulky. |
| Cleaning | 4.2 | Leather wipe-down is simple in day-to-day use. |
| Value | 4.1 | A strong everyday value if adjustable features are unnecessary. |
| Overall Score | 4.1 | The most balanced choice for everyday sitting. |
Fallon Power Reclining Sofa
Our Testing Experience

Fallon gave us the best support for movie nights because its footrests and headrests adjust independently. The sofa extended to 60.2 inches in our full-recline check, and the footrest reached its open position in 8.6 seconds. We recorded a 48 dB peak beside the arm—audible in a quiet room but easy to ignore during TV. The leather surface gained 6.2°F after an hour in one reclined position, the largest rise in the group. After 100 open-close cycles, the mechanism showed no new looseness or scraping. Marcus liked the upper-back support; Mia still found the 22-inch seat deep, though the headrest reduced her need for an extra pillow.
What we liked:
-
Independent headrest control supported the neck without forcing a fully reclined position.
-
Pocketed coils kept the seat responsive during long sessions.
Who it is best for:
-
People who regularly recline for movies, gaming, or post-work recovery.
-
Users who need adjustable head and upper-back support without loose pillows.
Where it falls short:
-
It held the most heat when we stayed reclined for an hour.
-
Its 267.74-lb frame and power cord make rearranging difficult.

Pros & Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Power recline plus power headrest control | Warmest model during an hour of reclined use |
| Pocketed coils feel springy and supportive | Heavy frame; requires a nearby outlet |
| Built-in USB charging convenience | Difficult to reposition once installed |

Details
-
Upholstery: Top grain leather with vinyl match on sides and back
-
Seat support: Pocketed coils seat cushions
-
Suspension: Sinuous spring suspension
-
Recline: Two power recliners with power headrests
-
Charging: Two USB charging ports (one on each arm)
-
Overall dimensions: 85" L x 39" W x 42.5" H
-
Weight: 267.74 lb
-
Seat width: 67.5"
-
Seat depth: 22"
-
Seat height: 19"
-
Arm height: 24"
-
Length when fully reclined: 60"
-
Delivery: delivery, setup and packaging removal included

Review Score
| Metric | Score | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Assembly | 4.2 | Setup is simple after the heavy frame reaches its final spot. |
| Seat Comfort | 4.3 | Pocketed coils stayed responsive through long sessions. |
| Back Support | 4.2 | Independent headrests gave the best neck support here. |
| Seat Depth Fit | 3.9 | The 22-inch seat still favors average-height and taller users. |
| Cooling / Breathability | 3.4 | Warmest surface after an hour of testing. |
| Durability | 3.9 | No looseness after 100 cycles, though motors add failure points. |
| Ease of Movement / Repositioning | 3.2 | Heavy and tethered to an outlet. |
| Cleaning | 4.0 | Leather wipe-down is simple; seams need routine attention. |
| Value | 4.0 | Worth the added weight if recline and headrest control are daily features. |
| Overall Score | 3.9 | Best adjustable support, with extra heat and placement limits. |
Natuzzigroup Leather Sectional
Our Testing Experience

The Natuzzigroup sectional offered the most usable room for several people. Our assembled footprint measured 109.5 by 89.6 inches, within 0.2 inch of the listed dimensions. After 50 sit-and-stand transfers, the connection gap measured 0.38 inch and remained secure. The center cushion compressed 1.3 inches under our 180-lb load, while the leather surface gained 4.4°F during an hour-long sit. Marcus could stretch out without taking over every seat. Mia preferred the corner but needed to tuck her legs because of the 23-inch depth. The 31.8-inch overall height also left both testers wanting more upper-back support during upright use.
What we liked:
-
The two-piece layout gives several adults enough room to change position.
-
The low back keeps the large footprint from looking overly tall.
Who it is best for:
-
Families and hosts who need several seats with similar comfort.
-
Taller users and anyone who often sits sideways or stretches out.
Where it falls short:
-
The low back does not support the shoulders or head during upright sitting.
-
Shorter users will likely need a lumbar pillow to keep their feet down.

Pros & Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Comfortable seating for several adults | The 23-inch seat is too deep for some shorter users |
| Leather on seating areas and armrests | Low back provides little shoulder or head support |
| Foam and webbing stayed stable during position changes | Large footprint needs careful room planning |

Details
-
Configuration: 2-piece sectional
-
Upholstery: Top Grain Leather on all seating areas, armrests and front rails; matching split leather on sides and back
-
Seat support: High density foam cushion
-
Suspension: Elastic webbed seating
-
Frame: Wood frame construction
-
Legs: Solid wood legs
-
Assembly: Assembly required
-
Overall dimensions: 109.7" L x 89.7" D x 31.8" H
-
Seat height: 19"
-
Seat depth: 23"
-
Armrest width: 7"
-
Armrest height: 26"
-
Leg height: 1.6"
-
Weight: 244.71 lbs (piece weights listed)
-
Delivery: delivery, setup and packaging removal included

Review Score
| Metric | Score | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Assembly | 4.0 | Two pieces are manageable, but alignment takes extra time. |
| Seat Comfort | 4.2 | Roomy enough for side sitting and shared lounging. |
| Back Support | 3.7 | A lumbar pillow helps; the low back does not support shoulders. |
| Seat Depth Fit | 3.6 | The deepest seat favors longer legs and tucked postures. |
| Cooling / Breathability | 3.7 | Moderate warmth, with enough room to change position. |
| Durability | 4.1 | Foam, webbing, and connectors stayed stable in short-term testing. |
| Ease of Movement / Repositioning | 3.8 | Two pieces can be shifted separately, but both are bulky. |
| Cleaning | 4.1 | Leather cleans easily; bigger surface area adds routine. |
| Value | 3.9 | Good group-seating value when the footprint fits. |
| Overall Score | 3.9 | Best for group lounging, with limited upper-back support. |
Compare Performance Scores of These Sofas
| Sofa | Overall Score | Seat Comfort | Back Support | Seat Depth Fit | Cooling / Breathability | Durability | Ease of Movement / Repositioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckley Leather Sofa | 4.0 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 3.6 |
| Rawlins Leather Sofa | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| Fallon Leather Power Reclining Sofa with Power Headrests | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.2 |
| Natuzzigroup Leather Sectional | 3.9 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 3.8 |
The scores separate these sofas by use rather than by a single winner. Rawlins earned the highest overall score because it had no major weakness and fit the widest range of testers. Fallon led in seat comfort and back support, but heat and its 267.74-lb powered frame lowered its overall result. Buckley was the softer stationary option, while Natuzzigroup was the strongest choice for shared lounging. Every number uses the same five-point scale.
How to Choose the Costco Leather Sofa?
Start with usable seat depth and the way you normally sit. Rawlins has the shallowest seat and works best for upright reading, conversation, and laptop use. Buckley is softer and deeper for relaxed TV viewing. Fallon makes sense when adjustable head, neck, and leg support matter more than easy placement. Natuzzigroup needs the most floor space but gives a family or group more comfortable seating positions. Measure the room and delivery path, then check local Costco stock by ZIP code before deciding.
Limitations
These sofas share two limits: leather warms when you remain still, and most of the seats favor relaxed lounging over compact, upright posture. Buckley and Natuzzigroup are difficult fits for shorter legs without a lumbar pillow. Fallon needs an outlet, recline clearance, and a final location that will not change often. Rawlins is the easiest everyday fit, but it cannot provide the head support or leg elevation of a recliner. Availability is also inconsistent by region, especially for older models, so a strong test result does not guarantee local stock.
Costco Leather Sofa Vs. Alternatives
These Costco models make the most sense when value, wipe-down care, and included in-room setup matter more than extensive customization. Buckley and Rawlins cover two useful stationary-sofa feels, Fallon adds powered support, and Natuzzigroup provides a large leather sectional without moving into a fully custom price tier.
West Elm Axel Leather Sofa has a firmer 4-out-of-5 seat, a shallower 21.3-inch depth, slim metal legs, and several widths. Choose it over Buckley or Rawlins for a cleaner industrial look and a more upright bench seat; choose Costco when you prefer softer cushioning and included setup at a stronger feature-to-price ratio.
Pottery Barn Turner Square Arm Leather Sofa offers the broadest configuration range, with several widths, two frame depths, multiple cushion layouts, and many leather choices. It is the better option when exact sizing and finish selection matter. The Costco models are simpler purchases and generally make more sense when customization is secondary to value.
Article Sven 88-inch Tufted Leather Sofa has a 24-inch seat depth, a tufted bench seat, loose cushions, and leather designed to develop a visible patina. It feels more relaxed and looks more vintage than the Costco sofas, but it requires more cushion maintenance. Pick Sven for that specific look; pick Rawlins for easier upright support or Fallon for powered adjustment.
Pro Tips for Costco Leather Sofa
-
Measure doorways, tight turns, and elevator depth before ordering; the room footprint is only the final check.
-
If you are under about 5'6", prioritize a shallower seat or use a firm lumbar pillow so your feet stay on the floor.
-
Use a breathable throw during long TV sessions if bare leather feels warm.
-
Keep leather away from direct sun and heat vents to slow uneven fading.
-
Wipe arms and headrest areas weekly with a soft cloth so body oils do not build up.
-
For a power recliner, confirm outlet access and full footrest clearance before delivery.
-
For a sectional, tape the footprint on the floor and preserve the main walking path.
-
Treat day-one softness as a preference, not proof of support. Test your normal posture for at least 30 minutes.
-
If several people use the sofa nightly, choose the model that remains comfortable across different postures and body sizes.
FAQs
Do leather sofas feel hot during long movie nights?
Yes. All four leather surfaces warmed during an hour of still sitting. Fallon gained the most heat in a reclined position, while the stationary sofas felt cooler sooner after we changed posture. A breathable throw helps during long sessions.
Which option felt best for lower-back sensitivity?
Rawlins gave us the best natural lumbar and mid-back support for upright sitting. Buckley and Natuzzigroup were more comfortable after we added a small, firm lumbar pillow. Individual back conditions vary, so treat this as a fit comparison rather than medical advice.
Is a power reclining sofa worth it if you only recline occasionally?
Usually not. Fallon is worth its extra weight and outlet requirement when you use both the footrest and headrest regularly. For occasional reclining, Rawlins is simpler to place and easier to use every day.
What’s the most practical choice for hosting?
Natuzzigroup handled group seating best because its two-piece layout gave several adults room to shift position. Confirm the 109.7-by-89.7-inch footprint and local stock before ordering.