Limited-Time Deals | 100-Night Home Trial | Fast U.S. Shipping | 10-Year Warranty

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Explore our range of products

We receive free products to review and participate in affiliate programs, where we are compensated for items purchased through links from our site. See our disclosure page for more information.

Verlo Mattress Reviews

Verlo stands apart from most mattress brands because its beds are made to order and can be adjusted after delivery. We compared four models that cover distinctly different feels: the balanced v9 Hybrid, the cooler and more motion-dampening v7 Foam, the supportive v5 Firm, and the softer v3 Eurotop. The v9 is the strongest all-around choice, but the right model depends on whether you value pressure relief, easy movement, or a firmer surface. Just as important, Verlo uses Comfort Adjustments instead of a conventional return trial, so local store terms deserve careful attention before you buy.

Which Verlo Mattress Fits You Best?

Mattress Overall Score Pros Cons Best For
v9 Hybrid 4.4/5 Balanced support; stable edges; easy movement Highest price; not especially plush Combination sleepers, couples, and anyone seeking an even feel
v7 Foam 4.3/5 Excellent motion control; coolest surface; strong pressure relief Slower rebound; more edge compression Hot sleepers, lighter side sleepers, and people easily disturbed by movement
v5 Firm 4.2/5 Firm lift; excellent edges; quick response Can press on shoulders; limited cushioning Stomach sleepers, heavier sleepers, and firm-mattress shoppers
v3 Eurotop 4.0/5 Soft surface; quick pressure relief; lowest starting price Warmest model; less support for heavier bodies Lighter side sleepers, guest rooms, and soft-mattress shoppers

Our Verdict on Each Verlo Mattress

v9 Hybrid: This is the easiest model to recommend when two sleepers have different preferences or one person changes positions often. It combines reliable hip support, comfortable shoulder cushioning, and steady edges without feeling stiff. Skip it if price is the deciding factor or you want a deep, plush cradle.

v7 Foam: Choose the v7 if partner movement or nighttime heat regularly wakes you. It absorbed the most vibration and produced the smallest temperature rise in the group while giving side sleepers excellent shoulder and hip relief. Its slower rebound and softer perimeter make it less appealing for stomach sleepers and people who rely on the edge for leverage.

v5 Firm: The v5 is the clear pick for stomach sleepers, heavier back sleepers, and anyone who dislikes sinking into a mattress. It kept the pelvis elevated and felt secure right to the perimeter. Lighter side sleepers should look elsewhere because the firm surface can build pressure around the shoulder and hip.

v3 Eurotop: The v3 offers the softest first impression and the lowest national starting price of these four. It works best for lighter side sleepers and guest rooms where immediate cushioning matters more than firm pushback. Hot sleepers, heavier sleepers, and frequent position changers will get better performance from one of the other models.

How the Four Verlo Mattresses Compare

Feature v9 Hybrid v7 Foam v5 Firm v3 Eurotop
Build Premium foam and Coilmax support Foam-forward build; Verlo also lists Coilmax components Firm pocketed-coil design Soft Eurotop with pocketed coils
Tested firmness Medium-firm, 6.5/10 Medium, 5.5/10 Firm, 7.5/10 Medium-soft, 4.5/10
Sizes Twin–Cal King Twin–Cal King Twin–Cal King Twin–Cal King; Full XL may be available
Sides Single-sided Single-sided Single- or double-sided Single- or double-sided
National list range $2,899–$4,399 $1,799–$3,349 $1,799–$2,999 $899–$2,099
Warranty 12 years 12 years 10 years 10 years
Free adjustment First year First year First year First 180 days
Cooling Breathable and steady Best in the group Temperature-neutral Warmest in the group
Motion isolation Very good for a hybrid Excellent Good Good
Edge support Very strong Good, with noticeable compression Excellent Good, with mild sink

These were the national list ranges available when this review was updated. Verlo pricing, configurations, delivery charges, and service options can vary by store, so confirm the complete quote with your local location.

How We Evaluated the Lineup

We rotated all four mattresses through the same bedroom setup and compared notes from a 135-pound side sleeper and a 210-pound back-and-stomach sleeper. Our mattress testing process covered support, cooling, pressure relief, and motion isolation. We also repeated edge-compression checks, rebound tests, and firmness ratings. A 44-pound load helped us compare surface sink, a temperature sensor recorded the change after 30 minutes, and motion readings were averaged across three ball drops from the same height.

Verlo Mattress: Our Testing Experience

v9 Hybrid

Our Testing Experience

v9 Hybrid Mattress

The v9 felt the most balanced from the first night. The 135-pound tester’s shoulder settled without pulling the spine out of line, while the 210-pound tester stayed level through the hips when lying on his back and stomach. At 6.5/10 on our firmness scale, it had enough cushioning for side sleeping without the slow, deep sink of a softer foam bed.

The 44-pound load compressed the surface by 1.6 inches. After 30 minutes, the cover warmed by 3.8°F and returned to within 1.1°F of its starting temperature 10 minutes after the sleeper got up. Under a 150-pound edge load, the perimeter compressed 1.9 inches compared with 2.7 inches at the center. Those results match how secure the mattress felt when sitting, sleeping near the side, and rolling from one position to another.

What we liked

  • The mix of cushioning and lift worked across back, side, and occasional stomach sleeping.
  • The perimeter stayed stable enough for couples to use more of the mattress surface.
  • Position changes felt quick and controlled rather than bouncy or sticky.

Who it is best for

Where it falls short

  • The surface will not satisfy people looking for a deep, plush hug.
  • It is the most expensive of the four based on national list prices.
  • Its substantial build makes rotating the mattress a two-person job.

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Balanced support; stable edges; easy movement High price; not deeply plush; difficult to rotate alone
v9 Hybrid Mattress

Details

  • National list range: $2,899–$4,399; local prices can differ
  • Build: premium foam over Verlo’s Coilmax support system
  • Materials listed by Verlo: breathable cover plus natural and luxury materials
  • Sizes: Twin, Twin XL, Full, Queen, King, and California King
  • Sides: single-sided
  • Warranty: 12 years
  • Comfort policy: Lifetime Comfort Guarantee and one free adjustment during the first year
  • Returns: no mattress refunds, exchanges, or cancellations

v9 Hybrid Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score /5 Remarks
Support 4.6 Kept the lower back and hips level
Cooling 4.3 Released heat at a steady rate
Pressure Relief 4.4 Cushioned joints without deep sink
Motion Isolation 4.2 Controlled movement well for a hybrid
Responsiveness 4.4 Made turns easy
Edge Support 4.5 Stayed stable while sitting and lying down
Durability 4.6 Materials and support felt substantial
Overall Score 4.4 Best all-around performance

v7 Foam

Our Testing Experience

v7 Foam Mattress

The v7 felt cooler on contact and remained the least stuffy during longer stretches of side sleeping. Its medium 5.5/10 feel allowed the 135-pound tester’s shoulder and hip to settle comfortably, and movement from the other side of the bed was easy to miss. Verlo calls this a Foam model and describes it as foam-core, although its current listing also references Coilmax components, so it should not be treated as a conventional all-foam mattress.

A 44-pound load sank 2.0 inches, giving it more contour than the v9 or v5. The surface temperature rose 2.7°F after 30 minutes, the smallest change in the group. Three motion drops produced an average peak reading of 0.14 g at a sensor 12 inches away. The trade-off appeared at the side: a 150-pound edge load produced 3.0 inches of compression, which was noticeable when pushing up from a seated position.

What we liked

  • Motion stayed localized instead of traveling across the bed.
  • The cover and comfort layers managed heat better than the other three models.
  • Side sleepers received excellent cushioning around the shoulder and hip.

Who it is best for

  • Hot sleepers who still want a contouring surface
  • Light-to-average-weight side sleepers with sensitive joints
  • Couples who wake easily when a partner moves

Where it falls short

  • It rebounds more slowly than the v9 and v5.
  • The perimeter compresses more under seated weight.
  • The medium feel lets a stomach sleeper’s hips settle too far during a full night.

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Cool surface; excellent motion isolation; strong pressure relief Slower rebound; softer perimeter; limited stomach-sleep support
v7 Foam Mattress

Details

  • National list range: $1,799–$3,349; local prices can differ
  • Cover: Tencel-yarn fabric designed to wick moisture
  • Comfort material: open-cell cooling gel foam
  • Support: foam-core positioning; Verlo also describes Coilmax wrapped-coil and microcoil components
  • Sizes: Twin, Twin XL, Full, Queen, King, and California King
  • Sides: single-sided
  • Warranty: 12 years
  • Comfort policy: Lifetime Comfort Guarantee and one free adjustment during the first 365 days
  • Returns: no mattress refunds, exchanges, or cancellations

Review Score

Metric Score /5 Remarks
Support 4.1 Comfortable for side sleeping but less lifting
Cooling 4.5 Smallest temperature increase
Pressure Relief 4.6 Best shoulder and hip cushioning
Motion Isolation 4.7 Lowest motion reading
Responsiveness 3.8 Noticeably slower than the coil-led models
Edge Support 4.0 Stable when lying down but soft when seated
Durability 4.2 Rebound remained consistent during the review
Overall Score 4.3 Best for cooling and motion control

v5 Firm

Our Testing Experience

Verlo v5 Firm Mattress

The v5 delivered the strongest sense of sleeping on top of the mattress rather than in it. Its 7.5/10 firmness kept the 210-pound tester’s hips from dipping during stomach sleeping and supported longer back-sleep stretches without a sagging sensation. The 135-pound tester felt pressure at the shoulder much sooner than on the v7 or v3, which makes this a specialized choice rather than a universal one.

The 44-pound load sank only 1.1 inches, and the surface returned to 90% of its original height in 0.4 seconds after the weight was removed. With a 150-pound load, the edge compressed 1.5 inches versus 2.1 inches at the center. The surface warmed by 4.6°F after 30 minutes, so it felt neutral rather than actively cool. In regular use, the quick rebound and strong edge made getting up and changing positions especially easy.

What we liked

  • The firm surface kept the hips and lower back from sinking out of alignment.
  • The edge felt secure for sitting, sleeping near the side, and standing up.
  • Fast rebound made it the easiest model to move across.

Who it is best for

Where it falls short

  • Side sleepers may feel pressure around the shoulder and hip.
  • Its cooling performance is average rather than exceptional.
  • There is far less surface cushioning than on the v7 or v3.
Verlo v5 Firm Mattress

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Firm support; excellent edges; quick response High pressure for some side sleepers; little cushioning; average cooling
Verlo v5 Firm Mattress

Details

  • National list range: $1,799–$2,999; local prices can differ
  • Build: firm design with individually wrapped pocketed coils
  • Sizes: Twin, Twin XL, Full, Queen, King, and California King
  • Sides: single- or double-sided options
  • Warranty: 10 years
  • Comfort policy: Lifetime Comfort Guarantee and one free adjustment during the first year
  • Made in the USA
  • Returns: no mattress refunds, exchanges, or cancellations
Verlo v5 Firm Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score /5 Remarks
Support 4.6 Strongest hip and lower-back lift
Cooling 3.9 Temperature-neutral rather than cool
Pressure Relief 3.8 Firm surface can press on shoulders
Motion Isolation 4.1 Controlled most partner movement
Responsiveness 4.3 Recovered quickly after compression
Edge Support 4.6 Best seated stability
Durability 4.1 Firmness remained consistent
Overall Score 4.2 Best for firm, stable support

v3 Eurotop

Our Testing Experience

Verlo v3 Eurotop Mattress

The v3 had the softest initial feel, rating 4.5/10 on our firmness scale. The 135-pound side sleeper settled into the Eurotop quickly, and the extra cushioning reduced the sharp pressure she felt on the v5. The 210-pound tester experienced more hip sink on his back and enough sag on his stomach to rule it out for that position.

The 44-pound load compressed the surface by 2.4 inches, the deepest result in the group. After 30 minutes, the cover was 5.1°F warmer, and it took 1.2 seconds to regain 90% of its height after the load was removed. The edge compressed 2.8 inches under a 150-pound load. Those numbers explain the mattress’s inviting softness, but they also show why it feels less stable for heavier bodies and less agile during position changes.

What we liked

  • The Eurotop relieved shoulder and hip pressure quickly.
  • Lighter side sleepers received enough contour without feeling stuck.
  • The approachable feel and lower starting price suit many guest rooms.

Who it is best for

  • Lighter side sleepers who prefer a soft mattress
  • Guest rooms where immediate cushioning has broad appeal
  • Shoppers who want a softer Verlo model at a lower starting price

Where it falls short

  • It retained more heat than the other three mattresses.
  • Heavier sleepers may sink too far through the hips.
  • The softer top slows down frequent position changes.

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Soft first feel; quick pressure relief; low starting price Warm surface; more hip sink; slower movement
Verlo v3 Eurotop Mattress

Details

  • National list range: $899–$2,099; local prices can differ
  • Build: softer Eurotop design with individually wrapped pocketed coils
  • Sizes: Twin, Twin XL, Full, Queen, King, and California King; Full XL may be available
  • Sides: single- or double-sided options
  • Warranty: 10 years
  • Comfort policy: Lifetime Comfort Guarantee and one free adjustment during the first 180 days
  • Made in the USA
  • Returns: no mattress refunds, exchanges, or cancellations
Verlo v3 Eurotop Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score /5 Remarks
Support 4.0 Better suited to lighter bodies
Cooling 3.8 Largest temperature increase
Pressure Relief 4.5 Soft cushioning eased pressure quickly
Motion Isolation 4.0 Good, but not as quiet as the v7
Responsiveness 3.9 Slower recovery from compression
Edge Support 4.1 Supportive with noticeable sink
Durability 4.0 Soft top may show wear sooner
Overall Score 4.0 Best for lighter sleepers who want softness

How the Verlo Mattresses Scored

Mattress Overall /5 Support Pressure Relief Cooling Motion Isolation Durability Responsiveness
v9 Hybrid 4.4 4.6 4.4 4.3 4.2 4.6 4.4
v7 Foam 4.3 4.1 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.2 3.8
v5 Firm 4.2 4.6 3.8 3.9 4.1 4.1 4.3
v3 Eurotop 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.8 4.0 4.0 3.9

The v9 Hybrid earned the highest overall score because it performed well in every category without a major weakness. The v7 Foam led cooling, pressure relief, and motion isolation; the v5 Firm led support at the hips and perimeter; and the v3 Eurotop delivered the softest pressure relief at the lowest national starting price.

Which Verlo Mattress Should You Choose?

Start with your sleep position and body weight. The v9 and v5 hold the hips higher and make movement easier, while the v7 and v3 provide more contouring for sleepers who prefer a softer feel. If you share a bed, decide whether motion isolation or edge support matters more: the v7 transfers less movement, while the v9 gives couples more usable space near the perimeter.

Recommendations by scenario

  • Lightweight side sleepers: v3 Eurotop for softness or v7 Foam for better cooling
  • Average-weight back sleepers: v9 Hybrid for the most balanced support
  • Hot or motion-sensitive sleepers: v7 Foam
  • Heavier back sleepers and stomach sleepers: v5 Firm

What to Know Before You Buy

v9 Hybrid

  • It carries the highest national list price in this group.
  • The medium-firm surface is not a match for deep-plush shoppers.
  • Its weight makes routine rotation difficult without help.

v7 Foam

  • The surface rebounds more slowly after compression.
  • The edge is less stable under seated weight.
  • Its medium feel lacks enough hip support for full-time stomach sleeping.

v5 Firm

  • The firm surface can create pressure for side sleepers.
  • It offers less cushioning than the other three models.
  • Cooling is adequate but unremarkable.

v3 Eurotop

  • It retained the most heat during our temperature check.
  • Heavier sleepers may sink too far through the hips.
  • The soft top feels slower during position changes.

Tips for Getting the Right Verlo Mattress

  • Use a real break-in period before requesting a comfort change; Verlo recommends at least 30 nights.
  • If you are between two feels, prioritize the model that keeps your hips level in your primary sleep position.
  • Use breathable bedding before deciding that a mattress sleeps too warm.
  • Treat edge support as a daily-use feature if you sit at the side or need leverage to stand.
  • For couples, compare motion isolation and usable edge space instead of focusing on only one score.
  • Ask the local store to put the free Comfort Adjustment window, later service charges, and transportation fees in writing.
  • Because mattresses cannot be returned or exchanged, protect the mattress from stains that could also affect service eligibility.
  • Confirm the exact build, sidedness, delivery schedule, and total price for your size before paying.
  • If cooling is your top priority, start with the v7 Foam; if alignment is the priority, compare the v9 and v5.

FAQs

Which Verlo mattress stayed the coolest overnight?

The v7 Foam was the clear winner. Its surface temperature rose 2.7°F after 30 minutes, the smallest increase in the group, and it felt less stuffy during longer stretches of sleep.

Is the v5 Firm too firm for side sleepers?

It will be too firm for many lighter side sleepers and anyone with sensitive shoulders or hips. It worked for brief periods on the side, but the v7 and v3 provided much better pressure relief.

Which model felt most balanced across different sleep positions?

The v9 Hybrid was the most versatile. It supported back and occasional stomach sleeping while still giving the shoulder enough room during side sleeping.

Previous post
Next post
Back to Mattress Reviews

Our Testing Team

Chris Miller

Lead Tester

Chris oversees the full testing pipeline for mattresses, sofas, and other home products. He coordinates the team, designs scoring frameworks, and lives with every product long enough to feel real strengths and weaknesses. His combination-sleeping and mixed lounging habits keep him focused on long-term comfort and support.

Marcus Reed

Heavyweight Sofa & Mattress Tester

Marcus brings a heavier build and heat-sensitive profile into every test. He pushes deep cushions, edges, and frames harder than most users. His feedback highlights whether a design holds up under load, runs hot, or collapses into a hammock-like slump during long gaming or streaming sessions.

Carlos Alvarez

Posture & Work-From-Home Specialist

Carlos spends long hours working from sofas and beds with a laptop. He tracks how mid-back, neck, and lumbar regions respond to different setups. His notes reveal whether a product keeps posture neutral during extended sitting or lying, and whether small adjustments still feel stable and controlled.

Mia Chen

Petite Side-Sleeper & Lounger

Mia tests how mattresses and sofas treat a smaller frame during side sleeping and curled-up lounging. She feels pressure and seat-depth problems very quickly. Her feedback exposes designs that swallow shorter users, leave feet dangling, or create sharp pressure points at shoulders, hips, and knees.

Jenna Brooks

Couple Comfort & Motion Tester

Jenna evaluates how well sofas and mattresses handle real shared use with a partner. She tracks motion transfer, usable width, and edge comfort when two adults spread out. Her comments highlight whether a product supports relaxed couple lounging, easy repositioning, and quiet nights without constant disturbance.

Jamal Davis

Tall, Active-Body Tester

Jamal brings a tall, athletic frame and post-workout soreness into the lab. He checks seat depth, leg support, and surface responsiveness on every product. His notes show whether cushions bounce back, frames feel solid under long legs, and sleep surfaces support joints during recovery stretches and naps.

Ethan Cole

Restless Lounger & Partner Tester

Ethan acts as the moving partner in many couple-focused tests. He shifts positions frequently and pays attention to how easily a surface lets him turn, slide, or return after short breaks. His feedback exposes cushions that feel too squishy, too sticky, or poorly shaped for real-world lounging patterns.