Limited-Time Deals | 100-Night Home Trial | Fast U.S. Shipping | 10-Year Warranty

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Explore our range of products

We receive free products to review and participate in affiliate programs, where we are compensated for items purchased through links from our site. See our disclosure page for more information.

Bedgear Mattress Reviews (2026)

BEDGEAR’s four modular M-series hybrids pair two mattress heights with standard or upgraded cooling. Regular queen list prices run from $2,999.99 to $4,499.99, although promotions can bring them down. Every model lets two sleepers choose separate firmness modules, but the feel changes noticeably as you move from the quicker M3 to the more cushioned M5. I compared all four for support, cooling, pressure relief, motion isolation, responsiveness, edge support, and durability. Their split-firmness design, stable edges, and steady airflow stand out; the premium price and multi-box setup are the main tradeoffs.

The Four Models at a Glance

Mattress Overall Score Pros Cons Ideal For
M3 Performance 4.2/5.0 Split firmness; stable edges; quick response Premium price; hands-on setup; milder cooling Couples who want different feels
M3 Night Ice 4.3/5.0 Cooler surface; split firmness; easy movement Higher price; hands-on setup; cooling varies with bedding Hot sleepers who want split firmness
M5 Performance 4.4/5.0 Deeper pressure relief; balanced support; split firmness Higher cost; slower response; bulky components Side/back combination sleepers
M5 Night Ice 4.5/5.0 Strongest cooling; deepest contour; best motion control Highest price; slower rebound; most involved setup Hot couples who want more cushioning

Which BEDGEAR Mattress Is Best?

M3 Performance is the most sensible entry point for couples who need two firmness levels but still want a lifted, easy-to-move-on surface. It gives up some of the Night Ice line’s cool-touch effect and the M5 line’s deeper cushioning, yet it preserves the feature that matters most here—independent support on each side—at the lowest regular price.

M3 Night Ice is the better 12-inch choice for hot sleepers. It keeps the M3’s quicker response while reducing heat buildup more effectively. The upgrade is worthwhile in a warm bedroom, but less compelling if you already sleep comfortably with breathable sheets and light bedding.

M5 Performance offers the best balance for side/back combination sleepers. Its React comfort layer cushions the shoulders and hips more effectively than the M3 without letting the pelvis drop out of alignment. Dedicated stomach sleepers should stay with a firmer module and may still prefer the flatter M3 feel.

M5 Night Ice earned the highest score because it combines the M5’s pressure relief with the strongest temperature control and motion damping in the group. It is the best fit for hot-sleeping couples who value cushioning more than quick rebound. It is also the hardest model to justify for a single sleeper who does not need split firmness.

How the Four Models Differ

Mattress Type Height Firmness Cooling Design Pressure Relief Motion Isolation Response Edges Best Fit
M3 Performance Modular hybrid 12 in. Per-side coils, 0.0–3.0 Ver-Tex, Boost, Air-X, vents Balanced; module-dependent Good Quick Strong Couples who prefer a lifted feel
M3 Night Ice Modular hybrid 12 in. Per-side coils, 0.0–3.0 Ver-Tex, Cooling Boost, Cooling Active Core, Air-X Balanced; module-dependent Good Quick Strong Hot sleepers who want a lifted feel
M5 Performance Modular hybrid 14 in. Per-side coils, 0.0–3.0 Ver-Tex, React, Air-X, vents Deeper and more forgiving Very good Moderate Strong Side/back combination sleepers
M5 Night Ice Modular hybrid 14 in. Per-side coils, 0.0–3.0 Ver-Tex, Cooling React, Cooling Active Core, Air-X Deepest and most conforming Best of the four Moderate-slow Strong Hot couples who want more contour

How We Compared the Mattresses

Each mattress was used for seven nights with a 1.0 Medium Firm module on the back-sleeper side and a 2.0 Medium Plush module on the side-sleeper side. Pillows, sheets, and a 69–71°F room were kept consistent. Along with normal sleep and daytime use, we followed the same mattress testing routine for support, cooling, pressure relief, motion isolation, responsiveness, and edge support. Temperature readings were taken after 30 minutes of lying still. Rebound was timed after removing a 15-pound load, motion was checked with a 10-pound ball dropped from 6 inches, and edge compression was measured under a 200-pound seated load. Durability observations followed 1,000 weighted rolling passes and a 24-hour recovery period.

Bedgear Mattress: Our Testing Experience

M3 Performance

Our Testing Experience

M3 Performance Mattress

The M3 makes BEDGEAR’s modular idea easy to understand. The 1.0 side held the hips level during back sleeping, while the 2.0 side gave the shoulder enough room for side sleeping without feeling loose through the waist. It still felt like a responsive hybrid, not a deep foam bed.

The surface rose from 70.1°F to 77.7°F during the 30-minute heat check. That was warmer than either Night Ice model but still comfortable with light bedding. It recovered 90% of its height 1.4 seconds after the 15-pound load was removed, which matched the quick feel during turns. Ball-drop vibration lasted 1.25 seconds, so a partner’s movement was detectable but brief. The edge compressed 3.1 inches under the seated load and never felt as if it would slide us forward. After the rolling test, the surface retained a 0.10-inch impression, with no new squeaks or obvious soft spot.

What we liked

  • The two sides can feel genuinely different without creating a weak center.
  • The lifted surface makes turning and getting out of bed easy.
  • Midsection support stays steady when the module matches the sleeper.

Who it is best for

  • Couples who disagree on firmness but do not want an air bed.
  • Combination sleepers who change positions often.
  • Back sleepers who prefer support on top of the mattress rather than a deep cradle.

Where it falls short

  • The three-box setup takes more time and floor space than a standard mattress delivery.
  • Side sleepers with sensitive shoulders may need the 2.0 or 3.0 module and may still prefer the M5’s thicker comfort layer.
  • The regular price is steep if only one sleeper needs the bed.
M3 Performance Mattress

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Different firmness on each side Assembly takes time
Stable perimeter Premium regular price
Quick, easy turns Less cool-touch effect than Night Ice
M3 Performance Mattress

Details

  • Regular queen price: $2,999.99
  • Height: 12 inches
  • Type: modular hybrid with interchangeable Independent Suspension units
  • Per-side firmness: 0.0 Firm, 1.0 Medium Firm, 2.0 Medium Plush, or 3.0 Plush
  • Cooling: Ver-Tex cover, perforated Boost layer, Air-X chassis, and vents
  • Adjustable-base compatible
  • Warranty and returns: 10-year limited warranty; opened returns within 30 days with a $199 fee; unopened returns within 100 days
M3 Performance Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score Remarks
Support 4.4/5.0 Level hips with the right module
Cooling 4.4/5.0 Good airflow; milder cool-touch feel
Pressure Relief 4.1/5.0 Adequate on 2.0; flatter than M5
Motion Isolation 4.0/5.0 Movement is noticeable but brief
Responsiveness 4.3/5.0 Fast rebound and easy turns
Edge Support 4.4/5.0 Stable for sitting and sleeping
Durability 4.3/5.0 Minimal change after rolling
Overall Score 4.2/5.0 Best value within the M-series group

M3 Night Ice

Our Testing Experience

M3 Night Ice Performance Mattress

M3 Night Ice keeps the standard M3’s support and quick movement, then adds a cooler first contact and slower heat buildup. The difference was clearest after returning to bed in a warm room: the cover felt fresher than the standard M3, while the 1.0 and 2.0 modules produced the same clear split between medium-firm and medium-plush support.

Its surface moved from 70.0°F to 75.3°F in 30 minutes, a 2.3°F smaller rise than the M3. Rebound remained quick at 1.5 seconds to recover 90% after load removal. Ball-drop vibration settled in 1.18 seconds, and the edge compressed 3.0 inches under the seated load. After 1,000 rolling passes and 24 hours of rest, the remaining impression measured 0.09 inch. Those results explain why it feels like a cooling upgrade rather than a different mattress underneath.

What we liked

  • The cover feels cooler at first contact and sheds heat faster than the standard M3.
  • It preserves the M3’s quick response and distinct per-side firmness.
  • The perimeter stays usable even when two people share a queen.

Who it is best for

  • Hot sleepers who dislike a deep, slow foam feel.
  • Couples who need separate firmness levels and sleep in a warm room.
  • Combination sleepers who want cooling without sacrificing easy movement.

Where it falls short

  • The upgrade costs more even though support feels much like the standard M3.
  • Thick protectors or heavy bedding reduce the cool-touch effect.
  • It still requires the same multi-box assembly.
M3 Night Ice Performance Mattress

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Noticeably cooler surface Costs more than M3
Different firmness on each side Assembly takes time
Quick response with strong edges Bedding affects cooling

M3 Night Ice Performance Mattress

Details

  • Regular queen price: $3,499.99
  • Height: 12 inches
  • Type: modular hybrid with interchangeable Independent Suspension units
  • Per-side firmness: 0.0 Firm, 1.0 Medium Firm, 2.0 Medium Plush, or 3.0 Plush
  • Cooling: Ver-Tex cover, Cooling Boost layer, Cooling Active Core, Air-X chassis, and vents
  • Adjustable-base compatible
  • Warranty and returns: 10-year limited warranty; opened returns within 30 days with a $199 fee; unopened returns within 100 days
M3 Night Ice Performance Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score Remarks
Support 4.4/5.0 Stable and easy to tune by side
Cooling 4.8/5.0 Best cooling among the 12-inch models
Pressure Relief 4.2/5.0 The 2.0 module eases shoulder pressure
Motion Isolation 4.1/5.0 Movement is muted, not erased
Responsiveness 4.2/5.0 Quick turns without a sticky feel
Edge Support 4.4/5.0 Confident edge use
Durability 4.3/5.0 Minimal impression after rolling
Overall Score 4.3/5.0 M3 response with better cooling

M5 Performance

Our Testing Experience

M5 Performance Mattress

The M5’s thicker React layer changes the experience more than its extra 2 inches suggest. On the 2.0 side, the shoulder and hip settled farther into the surface than they did on the M3, which reduced pressure without letting the waist sag. The 1.0 side still felt supportive for back sleeping, but the contour was more noticeable and turns required a little more effort.

On the pressure map, peak shoulder pressure on the 2.0 side measured 1.18 psi, compared with 1.34 psi on the same-firmness M3 setup. The surface climbed from 70.1°F to 76.9°F after 30 minutes, so it stayed comfortable but did not match Night Ice. Rebound to 90% took 2.0 seconds. Ball-drop vibration faded in 0.96 second, showing the benefit of the thicker comfort layer for couples, while the edge compressed 3.2 inches under the seated load and remained stable.

What we liked

  • The React layer gives shoulders and hips more room without weakening lumbar support.
  • Partner movement settles faster than it does on either M3 model.
  • The surface remains easy enough to move across for most combination sleepers.

Who it is best for

  • Side/back combination sleepers who need both cushioning and alignment.
  • Couples who want split firmness with better motion control.
  • Sleepers who like a moderate contour but not the slow hug of dense memory foam.

Where it falls short

  • It costs $1,000 more than the standard M3 at regular queen pricing.
  • The thicker build is heavier and less convenient to assemble.
  • Strict stomach sleepers may prefer the flatter, quicker M3 even with a firm module.
M5 Performance Mattress

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Deeper pressure relief Higher price tier
Different firmness on each side Slower than M3
Better motion damping Heavier setup


Details

  • Regular queen price: $3,999.99
  • Height: 14 inches
  • Type: modular hybrid with interchangeable Independent Suspension units
  • Per-side firmness: 0.0 Firm, 1.0 Medium Firm, 2.0 Medium Plush, or 3.0 Plush
  • Cooling: Ver-Tex cover, perforated React layer, Air-X chassis, and vents
  • Adjustable-base compatible
  • Warranty and returns: 10-year limited warranty; opened returns within 30 days with a $199 fee; unopened returns within 100 days
M5 Performance Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score Remarks
Support 4.4/5.0 Steady lumbar and hip alignment
Cooling 4.4/5.0 Good airflow; less cool than Night Ice
Pressure Relief 4.5/5.0 More forgiving at shoulders and hips
Motion Isolation 4.2/5.0 Better damping than M3
Responsiveness 4.1/5.0 Easy turns with more contour
Edge Support 4.4/5.0 Consistent for sitting and sleeping
Durability 4.4/5.0 Feel stayed consistent after rolling
Overall Score 4.4/5.0 Best balance of cushion and control

M5 Night Ice

Our Testing Experience

M5 Night Ice Performance Mattress

M5 Night Ice combines the most noticeable traits in the lineup: the M5’s deeper contour and the Night Ice line’s cooler surface. The 2.0 side relieved the shoulder and hip without the sticky feeling that can make turning difficult on softer foam. On the 1.0 side, the pelvis stayed level for back sleeping even though the upper layer felt more cushioned than the M3.

The surface warmed from 70.0°F to 74.6°F during the 30-minute check, the smallest increase of the four. Peak shoulder pressure on the 2.0 side measured 1.12 psi, and ball-drop vibration ended in 0.82 second, both the best results in the group. The tradeoff was response: the surface needed 2.2 seconds to regain 90% of its height after the load was removed. Edge compression reached 3.3 inches, slightly more than on the other models, but the perimeter still felt secure while lying down.

What we liked

  • It combines the best cooling and pressure relief in the M series.
  • The thicker comfort layer does the best job of calming partner movement.
  • Separate firmness modules preserve support even with the deeper contour.

Who it is best for

  • Hot-sleeping couples who also wake with shoulder or hip pressure.
  • Side sleepers with pressure points who do not want an all-foam bed.
  • Light sleepers who prioritize motion control over instant rebound.

Where it falls short

  • It carries the highest regular price in the group.
  • The deeper contour makes it the slowest of the four during position changes.
  • Its heavier, multi-piece build is awkward to assemble without help.
M5 Night Ice Performance Mattress

Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Strongest cooling in the group Highest regular price
Deep pressure relief without sag Slowest rebound here
Best partner-motion control Most involved setup

Details

  • Regular queen price: $4,499.99
  • Height: 14 inches
  • Type: modular hybrid with interchangeable Independent Suspension units
  • Per-side firmness: 0.0 Firm, 1.0 Medium Firm, 2.0 Medium Plush, or 3.0 Plush
  • Cooling: Ver-Tex cover, Cooling React layer, Cooling Active Core, Air-X chassis, and vents
  • Adjustable-base compatible
  • Warranty and returns: 10-year limited warranty; opened returns within 30 days with a $199 fee; unopened returns within 100 days
M5 Night Ice Performance Mattress

Review Score

Metric Score Remarks
Support 4.4/5.0 Strong alignment with a cushioned top
Cooling 4.9/5.0 Lowest temperature rise in the group
Pressure Relief 4.6/5.0 Best shoulder and hip relief
Motion Isolation 4.3/5.0 Best partner-motion damping
Responsiveness 4.0/5.0 Easy enough to move on, but slowest here
Edge Support 4.3/5.0 Secure, with slightly more compression
Durability 4.4/5.0 Construction stayed even after rolling
Overall Score 4.5/5.0 Best for cooling and pressure relief

How Their Test Scores Compare

Mattress Overall Support Pressure Relief Cooling Motion Isolation Durability Response Edges
M3 Performance 4.2/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.1/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.0/5.0 4.3/5.0 4.3/5.0 4.4/5.0
M3 Night Ice 4.3/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.2/5.0 4.8/5.0 4.1/5.0 4.3/5.0 4.2/5.0 4.4/5.0
M5 Performance 4.4/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.5/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.2/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.1/5.0 4.4/5.0
M5 Night Ice 4.5/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.6/5.0 4.9/5.0 4.3/5.0 4.4/5.0 4.0/5.0 4.3/5.0

The scores show two clear tradeoffs. The M3 models respond faster and feel flatter, while the M5 models improve pressure relief and motion control. Night Ice raises cooling performance without changing the basic support character of its corresponding M3 or M5.

Which BEDGEAR Model Should You Choose?

Start with feel rather than price. Choose M3 if you want a flatter, springier surface that makes position changes easy. Choose M5 if your shoulders and hips need more room to settle in. Then decide whether heat is a persistent problem: Night Ice produced a clearly smaller temperature rise, but breathable sheets and a lighter protector are still necessary to preserve that effect. Couples can select different firmness modules on either line. A 1.0 module suits many back sleepers, while side sleepers often get better pressure relief from 2.0; the right choice still depends on body weight and comfort preference. If each partner also wants an independently adjustable base, compare the standard king configuration with a split king.

What to Know Before Buying

  • M3 Performance has the mildest cool-touch effect and the least cushioning, though it is also the quickest and least expensive model here.
  • M3 Night Ice adds meaningful temperature control but otherwise feels much like M3, so the upgrade depends on how much heat disrupts your sleep.
  • M5 Performance relieves more shoulder and hip pressure, but its heavier build costs more and rebounds more slowly.
  • M5 Night Ice delivers the strongest overall performance, yet its regular price and involved setup make it excessive for shoppers who do not need both cooling and split firmness.

How BEDGEAR Compares With Other Premium Mattresses

BEDGEAR’s advantage is physical, per-side customization without pumps or motors. The removable coil modules also make it possible to change firmness later without replacing the entire mattress. Strong edges and airflow are consistent across the line, but every model requires hands-on assembly and costs more than many conventional hybrids.

Sleep Number i8 is the better choice if you want frequent firmness changes from an app or remote, automatic air adjustments, and sleep tracking. BEDGEAR’s coil modules require opening the mattress when you want a different feel, but they provide a more familiar hybrid response and do not depend on an air-control system.

TEMPUR-Breeze is the stronger alternative for sleepers who want slow, close contouring and maximum motion absorption. Its ProBreeze and LuxeBreeze models also focus heavily on cooling. BEDGEAR feels easier to move across and gives each sleeper a separate support module; TEMPUR-Breeze offers different whole-mattress feels rather than two coil firmnesses inside one mattress.

Saatva Latex Hybrid costs less than the M series and has a buoyant, breathable latex-and-coil feel. It also arrives with in-room setup, avoiding BEDGEAR’s assembly. The tradeoff is a single medium-firm feel, so it cannot solve a couple’s split-firmness problem the way BEDGEAR can.

How to Get the Best Fit

  • Choose each firmness module around that person’s body weight and main sleep position, not a shared compromise.
  • Sleep on the initial setup for at least a week before deciding to swap a module; the mattress and your body both need time to settle.
  • Use breathable bedding and avoid a thick, heat-trapping protector if Night Ice cooling is a priority.
  • Before keeping the bed, have your partner get in and out several times while you remain still; real partner movement is more useful than pressing the surface by hand.
  • Sit and lie near the edge during normal routines. A short showroom trial in the center will not reveal whether the usable width is comfortable for two people.

FAQs

Do the Night Ice models actually feel cooler?

Yes. Both felt cooler at first contact and gained less surface heat during the 30-minute test. M5 Night Ice had the smallest temperature increase, although thick bedding can reduce the effect.

Is the M5 too soft for back support?

No. The React layer feels more cushioned than the M3, but the support module controls the underlying firmness. The 1.0 Medium Firm setup kept the pelvis level during back sleeping.

Which model is most couple-friendly?

M5 Night Ice offers the best mix of motion control, pressure relief, cooling, and separate firmness. M3 Night Ice is the better choice for couples who prefer faster response and less contour.

Which one is easiest to move around on?

M3 Performance is the easiest to move across. It recovered fastest after load removal and felt the least conforming around the shoulders and hips.

Previous post
Next post
Back to Mattress Reviews

Our Testing Team

Chris Miller

Lead Tester

Chris oversees the full testing pipeline for mattresses, sofas, and other home products. He coordinates the team, designs scoring frameworks, and lives with every product long enough to feel real strengths and weaknesses. His combination-sleeping and mixed lounging habits keep him focused on long-term comfort and support.

Marcus Reed

Heavyweight Sofa & Mattress Tester

Marcus brings a heavier build and heat-sensitive profile into every test. He pushes deep cushions, edges, and frames harder than most users. His feedback highlights whether a design holds up under load, runs hot, or collapses into a hammock-like slump during long gaming or streaming sessions.

Carlos Alvarez

Posture & Work-From-Home Specialist

Carlos spends long hours working from sofas and beds with a laptop. He tracks how mid-back, neck, and lumbar regions respond to different setups. His notes reveal whether a product keeps posture neutral during extended sitting or lying, and whether small adjustments still feel stable and controlled.

Mia Chen

Petite Side-Sleeper & Lounger

Mia tests how mattresses and sofas treat a smaller frame during side sleeping and curled-up lounging. She feels pressure and seat-depth problems very quickly. Her feedback exposes designs that swallow shorter users, leave feet dangling, or create sharp pressure points at shoulders, hips, and knees.

Jenna Brooks

Couple Comfort & Motion Tester

Jenna evaluates how well sofas and mattresses handle real shared use with a partner. She tracks motion transfer, usable width, and edge comfort when two adults spread out. Her comments highlight whether a product supports relaxed couple lounging, easy repositioning, and quiet nights without constant disturbance.

Jamal Davis

Tall, Active-Body Tester

Jamal brings a tall, athletic frame and post-workout soreness into the lab. He checks seat depth, leg support, and surface responsiveness on every product. His notes show whether cushions bounce back, frames feel solid under long legs, and sleep surfaces support joints during recovery stretches and naps.

Ethan Cole

Restless Lounger & Partner Tester

Ethan acts as the moving partner in many couple-focused tests. He shifts positions frequently and pays attention to how easily a surface lets him turn, slide, or return after short breaks. His feedback exposes cushions that feel too squishy, too sticky, or poorly shaped for real-world lounging patterns.